Saturday, November 18, 2017

9 Handy Ways to Use Coconut Oil for your Pets


You have undoubtedly read a lot about the benefits of coconut oil for your skin and health, and you may use the product regularly in your household. What you may not know is that you can also use coconut oil for your pets. Use natural coconut oil, without preservatives.

1. Protection legs

If your pet has a wound, you can treat it with coconut oil. The oil disinfects and heals the wounds, and the additional benefit is that you should not be afraid that your animal gets intoxicant chemicals when licking their legs.

2. Treatment of abnormalities

Coconut oil is often used as a natural treatment for abnormalities in cats or other pets. You get rid those itchy ears!

3. Prevent hairballs

To prevent hairballs, you can add a little coconut oil to your pet's diet. Also, this would be a great benefit to their digestion.

According to Coconut-Oil-Tips.com, the ideal dose for balancing your cat's stomach is one teaspoon per day per 4.5 kilograms.

4. Fur conditioner

Do you use coconut oil as a conditioner for your hair? From now on you can use it for your pets as well. The oil has natural disinfectant and healing properties. According to Coconut-Oil-Tips.com coconut oil contains triglycerides, these are "effective antifungal, antibacterial and antiviral compounds."

5. Feed

If your pets have become fat for some reason, you can give them a teaspoon of coconut oil regularly. They are fond of it and lick it with for fun off the spoon!

6. Dog Shampoo

Recently, many shampoos contain coconut oil, but if you want to save some money, you can make dog shampoo yourself. The coconut oil hydrates the skin of your pet. It can at first make it a bit greasy until the product has been fully absorbed. The recipe for the homemade dog shampoo can be found here at firsthomelovelife. [http://www.firsthomelovelife.com/2014/04/homemade-dog-shampoo.html]

7. Dry nose or skin

Does your pet have a dry nose or skin? A little coconut oil hydrates the skin and even disinfects small wounds.

8. Prevents for fleas

The problem with traditional flea treatments is that they are generally toxic. In addition, the effect usually increases over time. This is not the case when you use the following coconut oil recipe:

Simply mix one part coconut oil with two parts water. Add this to a spray bottle. Now you can spray on your cat or dog.

9. Toothpaste for pets

Do you already use coconut oil as toothpaste? You can also use it for your pet by just doing a little oil on for example a dog toothbrush. Your dog will not mind at all, thanks to the sweet taste.

Why is coconut oil good for your pet overall

Reduced skin problems, from dry to itchy, irritated or allergic skin
For healthy skin and shiny coat
For a soft coat
Reducing bad odour
For disinfecting wounds
Cure of wounds, rashes, infections, bites or other weird spots
For a healthy stool
Protection against worms and fleas
Good for teeth, when used as a toothpaste
Increases resistance
For a good energy level
Some sites go so far that they would work out diabetes, arthritis, joint pain, and heart disease. Whether it's all true, I do not dare to say, but if your pet is in trouble, you can always try a jar. You will soon notice if your pet gets better or not!

Thursday, November 9, 2017

Why so many celebrities are using coconut oil

From their golden hair traces to toned bodies, Celebrities are now attributing their latest amazing looks to coconut oil. The craze about coconut oil isn’t something new because this powerful multi-tasking product has always been used in making hair, skin, medicinal and cooking products. Although previously a lot of people had associated it with high amounts of saturated-fat content, research studies have shown that this high fat content has a lot of benefits. So why so many celebrities are using coconut oil?

1. It Nourishes and Gives Hair a Glowing Sheen

Coconut oil has been used for centuries to nourish certain hair types. It contains a unique fat composition hence it can be used in hot hair oil treatment, hair masks and also in home-made hair products. Blake Lively says she always use coconut oil on her famous golden traces.

2. It acts as sunscreen

When coconut oil is applied on the skin, it acts as protective layer against the harmful ultra-violet rays which causes brown spots, wrinkling and increased chances of skin cancer. The oil can block over 20 percent of the sun’s ultra violet rays.

3. It Moisturizes and Nourishes Skin

A lot of celebrities use coconut oil as a natural moisturizer. For example, Poppy Delevingne, a famous model, uses it on her dry skin and applies it as a face mask. The oil is rich in vitamin E and the natural anti-oxidant properties make it a great natural product for skin moisturizing and nourishment.

4. It helps in Digestion

Coconut oil contains beneficial fats which help to facilitate the process of digestion. It also helps fight gut irritation and infection thanks to its anti-microbial properties.

5. Cooking Oil

Nigella Lawson, a celebrity chef uses this oil in her famous cooking shows and it has now become a must have cooking product. It’s stable and unlike other oils, it does not break down easily even at high temperatures. It’s one of the most loved oils by vegans thanks to its amazing natural nutritional properties.

6. It’s a Great Source of Healthy-Fats.

Over 50 percent of the fats found in coconut oil contain lauric acid. As a matter of fact, coconut oil contains the second highest amount of lauric acid after breast-milk. Lauric acid together with other acids found in coconut oil e.g. Caprylic acid and Capric acid have anti-bacterial, anti- viral and anti-fungal properties which help to boost the level of body immunity.

7. Used as a Make Up Remover

Actress Emma Stone is one of the celebrities who use coconut oil every day to take-off her make-up. All you have to do is warm a small amount then take a swab with cotton wool and apply it on your face. It even removes water proof mascara!

8. Used In Teeth Whitening

Reports from recent research studies suggest that this oil can help to reduce the formation of plaque. Swirling the oil in your mouth for twenty seconds each morning will leave you with white shining teeth just like Gwyneth Paltrow’s.

9. It Aids in Weight Loss

Coconut oil contains short and medium fatty acids chains and when it’s consumed, it helps to burn a lot of calories which in turn leads to weight loss. Miranda Kerr said she regularly adds this oil in her green tea and it has helped her shed extra pounds. Could this oil be the secret behind her well toned body?

Thursday, November 2, 2017

How is coconut oil made?



Coconut oil refers to a type of oil extracted from the white part of a mature coconut fruit referred to as the kernel. Coconut oil has a high saturated fat content that makes it resistant to rancidification. Therefore, the oil can last for up to six months at temperatures of 24oC without spoiling. There are two main methods used to extract coconut oil.

Dry Process

The first step of the dry process is the separation of the kernel from the shell of the coconut. The kernel is then dried. Drying of the kernel is accomplished through a variety of ways. For example, the kernel can be left to dry naturally in the sunlight for several days. Other methods of drying include heating the kernel in fire or a kiln. After the kernel is dried, it is referred to as the copra. After drying, oil is extracted from the copra through the use of solvents or pressing the copra. The process produces oil, high-fiber mash and high protein.

Wet Process

The wet process is used to extract coconut oil from the kernel as opposed to the copra. The kernel is pressed to produce a white emulsion of oil, water and proteins. The oil is then separated from the other components of the emulsion through a variety of methods. One of the methods used is prolonged boiling. However, the method is uneconomical and results in production of colored oil due to the presence of proteins and other contaminants.

Other methods of separating the oil from the emulsion include use of a centrifuge and use of pre-treatments such as solvents and acids. Hexane is the preferred solvent used for extraction of coconut oil and it produces 10% higher oil yield than when using a centrifuge. Centrifugation is the most commonly used method. Here, the emulsion extracted from pressing the kernel is put in different jars that are then placed in a centrifuge. The centrifuge then rotates at speeds in excess of 1000 rpm. The centrifugal force causes the different components of the emulsion to separate according to their density.

However, although the wet process is faster in extracting coconut oil and is a more viable option for commercial production, it produces 10-15% lower yield of coconut oil than th dry process. Moreover, the wet process can be capital intensive as it requires the installation of expensive equipment such as centrifuges. In addition to the method of extraction used the level of coconut oil produced and the quality of the oil can depend on age of the coconuts used in the process. Kernels from younger coconuts yield lower amounts of oil that is of a lower quality than the oil extracted from more mature coconuts.

Various methods are used to increase the shelf life of coconut oil. In dry processes, use of copra with a moisture content lower than 6% results in production of oil that has a moisture content of lower than 0.2%. The moisture content of the oil produced can also be lowered by heating the oil to a temperature of 130-150oC. Adding salt and citric acid to the oil also increases its shelf life.

Friday, September 22, 2017

How is Coconut Oil Made

Most commercial category coconut oil is obtained from copra. Copra is the thoroughly dried kernel of the coconut. It can also be produced by kiln drying, sun drying, or smoke drying, or a combination of the three process derivatives. If natural copra is utilized as a raw material, the crude coconut oil obtained from copra is not suitable for consumption. Instead, it should be purified. The method of refining used by drying copra is not hygienic. In this article, we will talk about how coconut oil is made.

The conventional final product extracted from copra is known as RBD coconut oil. The abbreviation RBD is the short word for refined, bleached, and also deodorized.

Extreme heat is supplied to deodorize the oil, and then oil is separated through (bleaching) clays to exclude impurities. A compound known as Sodium hydroxide is utilized to prolong shelf life and of course to get rid of free fatty acids. This style has become the most popular way to produce coconut oil in large scale. The former method of making refined coconut oils was accomplished through mechanical/physical refining.

More advanced way also utilized chemical solutions to extract oil from this copra to ensure higher yields.

Copra is the term used to define the dried coconut flesh produced crude coconut oil.

This method is different oil as compared to extra virgin or rather a virgin coconut oil, that is on the current market.

The bulk of coconut oil made in the entire world is extracted from copra. But due to its inferior quality, the need for refining has become imperative.

Copra is a slightly cheap bulk raw material. However, since copra has been set to steady heat during the process of oil extraction and process of refining, the oil obtained from it is likely to be less sanitary.

Typically coconuts utilized for copra are broken in the garden with axes then chunks of fresh coconut content are gouged out, assembled and taken to a drying machine. The drying machines can range between solar to an uncomplicated rack above the sophisticated kiln or smoky fire.
There are various types of quality, but the recommended drying period usually takes more than three days to complete.

This copra is supposed to be bagged up. Copra is moldy and rancid by the actual time it reaches to industrial oil-seed millers. So it is not amazing that once it is removed, the oil had already been Refined, Bleached and even Deodorized (RBD) to ensures that it is suitable for human consumption.

During extraction of coconut oil, extreme heat is applied (typically 90C / 194F) and the oil that’s extracted in brown so requires to be bleached using the chemical to turn it whiter.

The refining is always done using a less concentrated caustic soda mixture to get rid of the 3% plus of Free Fatty Acids and turn the oil to be edible. The process of deodorization requires high heat of 446F / 230C while steam is passed within the oil.
The only by-product of coconut oil processing is a high-fiber and copra meal which is utilized as animal feeding product

Benefits of Coconut Oil For Hair Use

This world is full of wonders and blessings that sometimes can't be explained, nature has the ability to take care of all the needs of humans. A good example of natures gift to us is the coconut, people who live along the coast line where they grow do understand the importance of a coconut plant to their daily life.

The ability to use coconuts for more than one use is just incredible. A coconut can be eaten directly or added into food to add a nice flavour, beside that coconuts are very rich in fats and oil. These oil too have a lot of benefits to the body especially to the skin and the hair. Most people prefer using coconut oil on their hair since it is pure and it is rarely combined with chemicals that may be harmful. This helps to protect and take care of hair naturally, below are some benefits of using coconut oil on your hair.

1. Protects from dandruff.

Continued use of chemicals on the hair is a good cause of dandruff, dry skin and fungal infections are also major causes of dandruff in the hair. Coconut oil contains fatty oils that are antibacterial which help to combat any fungal infections that cause dandruff furthermore it moisturizes the scalp and prevents the scalp from drying up and causing dandruffs.

2. Promotes hair growth.

Coconut oil contain essential vitamins and fatty oils that penetrates the scalp and enters deep into the hair follicles and the hair roots which encourages growth of long, healthy and thick hair. Coconut oil also prevents loss of protein which is vital for growth of healthy hair.

3. Protection of the hair from the sun.

Just like the skin, hair also can be damaged when it is exposed for too long under the hot sun. Coconut oil helps reduce the impact of exposure protecting the hair from the impact when the hair is exposed to the sun.

4. Coconut oil moisturizes dry hair.

As stated above coconut oil adds moisture in a dry scalp, it also helps to maintain the moisture and prevents loss of moisture from the hair this helps to rehabilitate dry hair and prevent it from further drying.

5. Helps to prevent balding or hair loss.

Coconut oil helps to strengthen the hair roots which hold the hair into the scalp, weak hair roots are the major cause of hair loss. It also improves the quality and health of hair keeping the hair and the scalp moisturised this helps to prevent dandruff which is also a major cause of hair fall out.

6. Protects the hair from lice.

Unlike other hair products that contain a lot of chemicals may damage the hair, coconut oil is a good and a natural way to treat or remove lice in the hair. Getting rid of lice is difficult since they easily come back especially when they lay eggs in the hair, coconut oil completely removes lice in the hair and prevents lice eggs from ever hatching.



Coconut oil can be mixed with substances such as milk or lavender oil and other natural beauty products for better results. Use of coconut oil on the hair has proven to be better than using other hair products that have a lot of chemicals that may be harmful to the hair and the scalp in general.